Con i Technical Guild Awards si indicano i premi assegnati dai sindacati di categoria che lavorano nel mondo del cinema, i cosiddetti “artigiani” della Settima Arte: costumisti, direttori della fotografia, compositori, musicisti, scenografi, sceneggiatori, truccatori, montatori, tecnici del suono e degli effetti speciali.

Ognuna di queste categorie è rappresentativa di un premio con il quale annualmente si designano le miglior produzioni in ambito cinematografico e televisivo. Il loro verdetto poi ha una rilevanza particolare durante l’Award Season perché consente di capire quali film hanno più chance di ottenere una nomination agli Oscar in quella specifica categoria. Se poi a ciò aggiungiamo che la maggior parte degli iscritti ad ogni singolo sindacato è anche un membro votante degli Academy Awards, è naturale dedurre per quale motivo spesso il vincitore di uno di questi premi viene confermato agli Oscar.

Technical Guild Awards:

Art Directors Guild Awards (ADG): miglior scenografia

PERIOD FILM 
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Production Designer:JESS GONCHOR
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Production Designer:AARON HAYE
THE FAVOURITE
Production Designer:FIONA CROMBIE
FIRST MAN
Production Designer:NATHAN CROWLEY
ROMA
Production Designer:EUGENIO CABALLERO

FANTASY FILM 
BLACK PANTHER
Production Designer:HANNAH BEACHLER
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD
Production Designer:STUART CRAIG
THE HOUSE WITH A CLOCK IN ITS WALLS
Production Designer:JON HUTMAN
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Production Designer: JOHN MYHRE
READY PLAYER ONE
Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN

CONTEMPORARY FILM
A QUIET PLACE
Production Designer: JEFFREY BEECROFT
A STAR IS BORN
Production Designer: KAREN MURPHY
CRAZY RICH ASIANS
Production Designer: NELSON COATES
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT
Production Designer: PETER WENHAM
WELCOME TO MARWEN
Production Designer: STEFAN DECHANT

ANIMATED FILM 
DR. SEUSS’ THE GRINCH
Art Director:COLIN STIMPSON
INCREDIBLES 2    
Production Designer: RALPH EGGLESTON
ISLE OF DOGS
Production Designers: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN, PAUL HARROD 
RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
Production Designer:CORY LOFTIS
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
Production Designer:JUSTIN K. THOMPSON

Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDG): migliori costumi

Best Excellence in Contemporary Film

A Star Is Born – Erin Benach, Crazy Rich Asians – Mary E. Vogt, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again – Michele Clapton, Ocean’s 8 – Sarah Edwards, Widows – Jenny Eagan

Best Excellence in Period Film

BlacKkKlansman – Marci Rodgers
Bohemian Rhapsody – Julian Day
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Best Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

A Wrinkle in Time – Paco Delgado
Aquaman – Kym Barrett
The Avengers: Infinity War – Judianna Makovsky
Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms Jenny Beavan

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylist Guild Awards: miglior trucco

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP *TIE
  • A Star is Born – Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno
  • Beautiful Boy – Jean Black, Rolf Keppler
  • Boy Erased – Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko
  • Crazy Rich Asians – Heike Merker, Irina Strukova
  • Welcome to Marwen – Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva
  • Widows – Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez
2. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
  • A Star is Born – Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires
  • Crazy Rich Asians – Heike Merker, Sophia Knight
  • Nappily Ever After – Dawn Turner, Larry Sims
  • Vox Lux – Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye
  • Widows – Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt
3. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Peter Swords-King, Paula Price
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly
  • Stan & Ollie – Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier
  • Vice – Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman
4. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING 
  • Black Panther – Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony
  • BlacKkKlansman – LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Peter Swords-King, Paula Price
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher
5. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
  • Aquaman – Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders
  • Black Panther – Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards
  • Stan & Ollie – Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler
  • Vice – Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher

American Cinema Editors Awards (ACE): miglior montaggio

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
BlacKkKlansman
Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody
John Ottman, ACE
First Man
Tom Cross, ACE
Roma
Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough
A Star is Born
Jay Cassidy, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
Crazy Rich Asians
Myron Kerstein
Deadpool 2
Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt
The Favourite
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE
Green Book
Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice
Hank Corwin, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Incredibles 2
Stephen Schaffer, ACE
Isle of Dogs
Andrew Weisblum, ACE, Ralph Foster & Edward Bursch
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Robert Fisher, Jr.

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Free Solo
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE
RBG
Carla Gutierrez
Three Identical Strangers
Michael Harte
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Jeff Malmberg & Aaron Wickenden, ACE

Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA): miglior sceneggiatura

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman

Black Panther
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade

Green Book
A Quiet Place
Roma
​”Vice

USC Scripter Awards Nominees: miglior adattamento

Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole for “Black Panther,” based on the character created by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty and author Lee Israel for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, and David Schneider for “The Death of Stalin,” based on the graphic novel by Fabien Nury and Thierry Robin

Barry Jenkins and author James Baldwin for “If Beale Street Could Talk

Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini for “Leave No Trace” based on the novel
“My Abandonment” by Peter Rock

American Society of Cinematographers Awards (ASC): miglior fotografia

Theatrical Release

Alfonso Cuarón for Roma

Matthew Libatique, ASC for A Star is Born

Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC for The Favourite

Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF for First Man

Łukasz Żal, PSC for Cold War

Spotlight

Joshua James Richards for The Rider

Giorgi Shvelidze for Namme

Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC for Girl

Cinema Audio Society Awards (CAS): miglior suono

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION
A Quiet Place
Production Mixer – Michael Barosky
Re-recording Mixer – Brandon Proctor
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Barry, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
ADR Mixer – Bob Lacivita
Foley Mixer – Peter Persuad, CAS 
A Star is Born
Production Mixer – Steven A. Morrow, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Ozanich
Re-recording Mixer – Dean Zupancic
Scoring Mixer – Jason Ruder
ADR Mixer – Thomas O’Connell
Foley Mixers – Richard Duarte
Black Panther
Production Mixer – Peter Devlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Steven Boeddeker
Re-recording Mixer – Brandon Proctor
Scoring Mixer – Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR Mixer – Doc Kane, CAS
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis
Bohemian Rhapsody
Production Mixer – John Casali
Re-recording Mixer – Paul Massey
Re-recording Mixer – Tim Cavagin
Re-recording Mixer – Niv Adiri, CAS
First Man
Production Mixer – Mary H. Ellis, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer – Ai-Ling Lee, CAS
ADR Mixer – Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer – Richard Duarte

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED
Incredibles 2
Original Dialogue Mixer – Vince Caro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Nathan Nance
Scoring Mixer – Joel Iwataki
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis
Isle of Dogs
Original Dialogue Mixer – Darrin Moore
Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Scarabosio
Re-recording Mixer – Wayne Lemmer
Scoring Mixer – Xavier Forcioli
Scoring Mixer – Simon Rhodes
Foley Mixer – Peter Persaud, CAS
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Original Dialogue Mixer / Re-recording Mixer – Gabriel Guy, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Alan Meyerson, CAS
ADR Mixer – Doc Kane, CAS
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Original Dialogue Mixers – Brian Smith, Aaron Hasson, Howard London, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tony Lamberti, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Sam Okell
Foley Mixer – Randy K. Singer, CAS
The Grinch
Original Dialogue Mixer – Michael Miller, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Juan Peralta
Scoring Mixer – Noah Scot Snyder
Foley Mixer – Blake Collins, CAS

MOTION PICTURE—DOCUMENTARY
Fahrenheit 11/9
Production Mixer – Mark Ray
Re-recording Mixer – Andy Kris
Re-recording Mixer – Lee Salevan
Re-recording Mixer – Skip Lievsay, CAS
Free Solo
Production Mixer – Jim Hurst
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Fleischman, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Ric Schnupp
Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
ADR Mixer – David Boulton
Foley Mixer – Joana Niza Braga
Quincy
Production Mixer – Al Hicks
Re-recording Mixer – Jonathan Wales, CAS
They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead
Production Mixer – Rob Filmore, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Brian Riordan, CAS
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Re-recording Mixer – Pete Horner

Re-recording Mixer – Jeff King

Visual Effects Society (VES): migliori effetti speciali

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photo-Real Feature

  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “Christopher Robin”
  • “Ready Player One”
  • “Solo: A Star Wars Story”
  • “Welcome to Marwen”

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photo-Real Feature

  • “12 Strong”
  • “Birdbox”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • “First Man”
  • “Outlaw King”

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

  • “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
  • “Incredibles 2”
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet”
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photo-Real Episode

  • “Altered Carbon” (“Out of the Past”)
  • “Krypton” (“The Phantom Zone”)
  • “Lost in Space” (“Danger, Will Robinson”)
  • “The Terror” (“Go for Broke”)
  • “Westworld” (“The Passenger”)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

  • “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” (“Pilot”)
  • “The Alienist” (“The Boy on the Bridge”)
  • “The Deuce” (“We’re All Beasts”)
  • “The First” (“Near and Far”)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“June”)

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

  • “Avengers: Infinity War” (Thanos)
  • “Christopher Robin” (Tigger)
  • “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (Indoraptor)
  • “Ready Player One” (Art3mis)

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

  • “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch” (The Grinch)
  • “Incredibles 2” (Helen Parr)
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet” (Ralphzilla)
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Miles Morales)

Hollywood Musica in Media Awards (HMMA): miglior colonna sonora

ORIGINAL SCORE – FEATURE FILM
Max Richter – MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS (Focus Features)

ORIGINAL SCORE – SCI-FI/FANTASY/HORROR FILM
Ludwig Goransson – BLACK PANTHER (Walt Disney)

ORIGINAL SCORE – ANIMATED FILM
Alexandre Desplat – ISLE OF DOGS (Fox Searchlight)

ORIGINAL SCORE – DOCUMENTARY
Cyrille Aufort – MARCH OF THE PENGUINS: THE NEXT STEP (Hulu)

ORIGINAL SONG – FEATURE FILM
“Shallow” from A STAR IS BORN (Warner Bros.) Written by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, and Andrew Wyatt. Performed by Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

ORIGINAL SONG – DOCUMENTARY
“I’ll Fight” from RBG (CNN) Written by Diane Warren. Performed by Jennifer Hudson.

ORIGINAL SONG – ANIMATED FILM
“Stronger Than I Ever Was” from SHERLOCK GNOMES (Paramount) Written by Elton John & Bernie Taupin, performed by Mary J. Blige

ORIGINAL SONG – SCI-FI/FANTASY/HORROR FILM
“All the Stars” from BLACK PANTHER (Walt Disney) Written by Kendrick Lamar, Top Dawg, SZA, Sounwave, and Al Shux. Performed by Kendrick Lamar and SZA

MUSIC DOCUMENTARY/SPECIAL PROGRAM
QUINCY (Netflix) Written & Directed by Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION – FILM
Julianne Jordan & Julia Michaels – A STAR IS BORN (Warner Bros.)

SOUNDTRACK ALBUM
BLACK PANTHER (Interscope Records)

ORIGINAL SCORE – INDEPENDENT FILM
Thomas Adès – COLETTE (Bleecker Street / 30 West)

ORIGINAL SONG – INDEPENDENT FILM
“Requiem For a Private War” from A PRIVATE WAR (Aviron Pictures) Written and performed by Annie Lennox

ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT
Nami Melumad – PASSAGE

SONG/SCORE – TRAILER
Pawel Gorniak – CROSSFIRE 2 (Official Trailer)

ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
Jesica Yap – SIGEK COKELAT – A CHOCOLATE BAR (Indonesia)

ORIGINAL SCORE – INDEPENDENT FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
Joan Vilà– QUIEN ERES (Spain)

Guild of Music Supervisors: miglior canzone per lungometraggio/documentario

Best Music Supervision for Film Budgeted Over $25 Million

Julia Michels and Julianne Jordan – A Star is Born

Dave Jordan – Black Panther

Becky Bentham – Bohemian Rhapsody

Michael Higham and Paul Gemignani – Mary Poppins Returns

Wende Crowley – Peter Rabbit

Best Music Supervision for Film Budgeted Under $25 Million

Howard Paar – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Buck Damon – Dumplin’

Tom Wolfe and Manish Raval – Green Book

Season Kent – Love, Simon

Season Kent – The Hate U Give

Best Music Supervision for Film Budgeted Under $10 Million

Michael Hill – How To Talk To Girls At Parties

Kevin Edelman and Ben Sokoler – I Can Only Imagine

Howard Paar – Private Life

Margaret Yen and Alison Litton – Vox Lux

Best Music Supervision for Film Budgeted Under $5 Million

Joel C. High – Armed

Jonathan McHugh – Blindspotting

Joe Rudge – Eighth Grade

Joe Rudge and Chris Swanson – Hearts Beat Loud

Joseph Miller – Izzy Gets The F*ck Across Town

Best Song/Recording Created for a Film

“All The Stars” from Black Panther

Performed by Kendrick Lamar, SZA

Written by Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, Mark Anthony Spears, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Solana Rowe

Music Supervisor: Dave Jordan

“Girl in the Movies” from Dumplin’

Performed by Dolly Parton

Written by Dolly Parton and Linda Perry

Music Supervisor: Buck Damon
 

“Shallow” from A Star Is Born

Performed by Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Written by Stefani Germanotta, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando,

Andrew Wyatt

Music Supervisor: Julia Michels and Julianne Jordan
 

“Sunflower” from Spider Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Performed by Post Malone and Swae Lee

Written by Khalif Brown, Louis Bell, Austin Post, William Walsh,

Carter Lang, Carl Rosen

Music Supervisor: Kier Lehman

“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” from Mary Poppins Returns

Performed by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Emily Blunt, Tarik Frimpong, Pixie Davies, Joel Dawson, Nathanael Saleh, Leeries

Written by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman

Music Supervisor: Michael Higham and Paul Gemignani

Best Music Supervision for a Documentary

Bree Winwood and Gary Welch – Whitney  (Roadside Attractions, Miramax, Altitude Film Distribution)

Dan Wilcox – The Public Image Is Rotten (Abramorama)

Evyen Klean and Jennifer Reeve – Elvis Presley: The Searcher (Sony Pictures Television and HBO)

Michelle Johnson and Thomas Golubić – Seeing Allred (Netflix)

Liz Gallacher – Studio 54 (Zeitgeist)

Annunci